Advertisements

April 23, 2013

April 16, 2013

April 10, 2013

APPSC Group 1 Prelims Cutoff Analysis from 1995-2012

Appsc  Group 1 Prelims Cutoff Details  for year 1995, 1999, 2004, 2008, 2010, 2012.
The Written test is conducted for Prelims is Objective type - General Studies paper
The total score maximum score is 150 marks
Negative Marking in APPSC Group 1 Prelims - No

Year
Posts
Prelims Cut off Marks
1995
136
83
1999
83
80
2004
556
66
2004(Suppl)

66
2008
196
73
2010
198
83
2012
312
91

Advertisements

APPSC All Notifications General Discussions

This page is utilized for APPSC New Notifications in 2013 General Discussions. Mostly on matters related to preparation, APPSC Material and study plan on General Studies.
Please Discuss in the form of comments on the blog.
Posting your Questions here is worth, as the blog is visited by many Aspirants, many of them can provide effective answers to you. Better keep the discussion only on preparation!

APPSC GROUP  1 Material - Useful Links - Full Notes

Advertisements

APPSC AEE Notification - Reference Books for Electrical Engineering

APPSC Electrical Engineering  - AEE Reference Books
  1. Electrical Circuits by Hyte and Kimmerly
  2. Electrical Measurements by A.K. Sahani
  3. Electrical Machines by P.S. Bhimbra
  4. Electric Machines by I.J. Nagrath & D.P.Kothari
  5. Utilization of Electrical Energy by C.L. Wadhwa

 APPSC General Studies Paper - Reference Books for AEE Exam
  1. General Science by Anitha Desai (10th ICSE)
  2. General Science by NCERT (9th and 10th Standard)
  3. General Science in Wizard Magazine
  4. History and Culture by PR. Rao
  5. World Geography by G.C. Leong by Oxford Press & NCERT 10-12th Standard books
  6. Indian Geography by Dr. Khuller
  7. Indian Polity by D.D. Basu Supplemented with Lakshmi Kanth (Tata Mc Grawhill)
  8. Polity of AP: Any standard A.P. Telugu magazine
  9. Mental Ability Q&A by R.S. Agarwal
  10. Quicker Maths by M.Tyra

Advertisements

April 9, 2013

1989 Group 4 APPSC General Studies Previous Paper

1989 Group 4 APPSC General Studies Previous Paper

Advertisements

Syllabus all Subjects Lect_Polytechnic_Colleges_APPSC_(Engineering and Non-Engineering)

PROCEDURE OF SELECTION:
TWO STAGES:
i) Written Examination (Objective Type) and
ii) Oral Test in the shape of Interview only for those qualified as per Rules.

Post
Code

Name of the  Post
Age as on
01/7/2008
Min. Max.

Scale of Pay
1
Lecturer  in Civil Engineering







18-39



Rs.
8,000-
13,500
AICTE Scales.
50% DA Merged
2
Lecturer  in Mechanical Engineering
3
Lecturer  in Electronics & Communication Engineering
4
Lecturer  in Computer Engineering
5
Lecturer  in Electrical & Electronics Engineering
6
Lecturer  in Textile Technology
7
Lecturer  in Information Technology
8
Lecturer  in English
9
Lecturer  in Chemistry
10
Lecturer  in Physics
11
Lecturer  in Mathematics
TOTAL

Qualification for APPSC Lecturers in Government Polytechnic Colleges :


Post code

Name of the  Post

Educational Qualifications
1
Lecturer  in Civil Engineering




Must possess a First Class Bachelor’s Degree in the appropriate Branch  of Engineering/Technology.
2
Lecturer  in Mechanical Engineering
3
Lecturer  in Electronics & Communication Engineering
4
Lecturer  in Computer Engineering
5
Lecturer  in Electrical & Electronics
Engineering
6
Lecturer  in Textile Technology
7
Lecturer  in Information Technology

8

Lecturer  in English
A  Firs Clas Master’s   Degree  in
Englis from   an   University   in   India recognized by UGC.

9

Lecturer  in Chemistry
A  Firs Clas Master’s   Degree  in
Chemistry  from  an  University  in  India recognized by UGC.

10

Lecturer  in Physics
 Firs Clas Master Degree   in Physics from an University in India recognized by UGC.

11

Lecturer  in Mathematics
A  Firs Clas Master’s   Degree  in
Mathematic from   an   University   in
India recognized by UGC.

Paper -1 Syllabus for APPSC Lecturers in Government Polytechnic Colleges:

GENERAL STUDIES AND MENTAL ABILITY
1.  General  Science  –  Contemporary  developments  in  Science  and  Technology  and  their  implications including matters of every day observation and experience, as may be expected of a well-educated person who has not made a special study of any scientific discipline.
2. Current  events of national and international importance.
3.  History  of  India  –  emphasis  will  be  on  broad   general  understanding  of  the  subject  in  its  social, economic, cultural and political aspects with a focus on AP Indian National Movement.
4. World Geography and Geography of India with a focus on AP.
5. Indian polity and  Economy – including the country’s political system- rural development – Planning and economic reforms in India.
6. Mental ability – reasoning and inferences.

Paper 2 Syllabus for APPSC Lecturers in Government Polytechnic Colleges:

CIVIL ENGINEERING Syllabus for APPSC Lecturers in Government Polytechnic Colleges:
01. ANALYSIS OF STRUCTURES:
  • Sending stresses and shear stresses in beams; Deflection and slope of beams;
  • Combined bending and direct stresses; axially and eccentrically loaded columns;
  • Close-Coiled and open-coiled; helical springs under  axial load and axial twist; carriage springs; Analysis thin and thick cylinders; compound cylinders;
  • Analysis of statically determinate plane trusses; method of joints and method of sections.
  • Analysis of statically indeterminate beams; proposed canti-levers, fixed beams and continuous beams. Strain  energy  method,  slope-deflection  method,  moment  distribution  method  and   Kaini’s  method  of analysis of indeterminate structures.
  • Influence lines and moving loads on beams and simple bridge trusses.

02. STRUCTURAL DESIGN:
  • Reinforced concrete, concrete technology, R.C.C.  Design, working stress method and  limit state method, Design of beams, Design of one-way and  two-way  slabs, design of axially loaded columns, design of continuous  beams and   slabs;  Design  of  wall  footings  and   isolated  footings,  combined  footings,  raft foundations, and  retaining walls by limit  state method, water  tanks, Deck-slab and  T-beam bridges by working  stress  method.    Structural  Steel  –  design  of  revetted  and   welded  joints,  design  of  tension members;
  • Compression  members, simple  and  compound beams.   Design  of plate  girders,  crane girders  and  roof- trusses. Elements of pre-stressed concrete.

03. FLUID MECHANICS AND HYDRAULIC MACHINES:
  • Fluid properties; fluid static’s; fluid-flow concepts; Laminar and  turbulent flow; steady and  unsteady-flow, uniform and  non-uniform flow; Fundamental EQUATIONS; CONTINUITY EQUATION; Euler’s equation of motion; Bernoulli’s equation, Analysis of liquid jets; flow through  orifies and  mouth  pieces; radial flow, flow along a curved  path;  Momentum equation and  applications; Moment of Momentum equation.  Dimensional analysis  and  similitude;  Viscous  flow-laminar  flow  through  circular  pipes;  velocity  distribution  in  laminar flow.    Turbulent  flow  in  pipes,  velocity  distribution  in  turbulent  flow;    Flow  measurement –  pressure moment, velocity measurement and  discharge measurement, venturimeter, Orifice, meter,  notches and weins.    Hydraulic  machines;  Turbines  and   pumps;  basic  equations;  Orifice,  performance,  selection, specific speed.

04. WATER RESOURCES ENGINEERING:
  • Steady flow through  open  channels.  Uniform flow in channels; Chezy  and  Manning’s formulae.  Specific energy and  critical depth.    Hydraulic jump – Momentum equation for a  hydraulic jump.   Surface Water hydrology; Hydrologic cycle, hydrologic data-  measurement of precipation, evaporation, transpiration, and infiltration.     Runoff,  determination  of  run-off.     Steam  gauging;     floor-Studies,  Hydrograph  and   unit hydrograph,  flood  routing.    Ground   water   resources,  Darcy’s  law,  Dupuits  equation,  yield  of  wells, recuperation test.

05. SURVEYING:
  • Chain  surveying;  compass surveying,  plane  table  surveying;  leveling  and  contouring,  Minor  instruments; Areas and Volumes; Theodolite surveying and traversing; Tachometry; Curve ranging; setting out works. Principles   and    uses  of   triangulation,   hydrographic    surveying,   Arial   photogrammetry   and    photo interpretation, remote sensing and electromagnetic distance measurement.

06. GEO-TECHNICAL ENGINEERING:
  • Physical   properties   of   soils;   identification   and    classification   of   soils;   permeability   and    seepage; consolidation; shearing strength of soil; stability of earth  slopes; site investigation and sub soil exploration. Stress distribution in soil; soil; compaction; lateral earth  pressure and  retaining walls; bearing capacity and shallow foundations; pile foundations; well foundations; Machine foundations.

07. TRANSPORTATION ENGINEERING:
  • Highway  Engineering;  classification  of  roads;  highway  alignment  and   surveys;  geometric  design  of highways; elements of traffic engineering; highway materials and  testing; elements of pavement design; construction and maintenance of earth  gravel, W.B.M., bitumenous and concrete roads; highway drainage. Railway  Engineering;  engineering  surveys  for  a  new  railway  route,   gauge and  gauge problem;  track components;  ballast;  sleepers;  rails  anrail  fastenings;  Station  and   station  yards;  requirements  and requirement for station yards; signaling and  inter locking.  Elements of cross drainage works; causeways; culverts; bridges.

08 ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING:
  • Water  supply engineering; sources of water  supply, conveyance of water,  distribution systems; quality of water; treatment of water; filtration; dis-infection; methods of water treatment.
  • Sanitary engineering; sewerage and  sewage disposal; house fittings; design of sewers; characteristics of sewage, primary and secondary treatment of sewage’ methods of disposal of sewage.


MECHANICAL ENGINEERING Syllabus for APPSC Lecturers in Government Polytechnic Colleges

01. FLUID MECHANICS: Fluid  Properties,  fluid  static’s,  Kinematics  and  Dynamics,  Euler’s  equation,  sernoulli’s  energy equation, flow  of  ideal  fluids,  Viscous  in  compressible  flows  –  laminar  flow,  boundary  layer,  basic  features  of turbulent flow, flow through  pipes, fluid machinery, Specific speed  and  classification of fluid machines. Performance and  operation of pumps, impulse and  reaction turbines, velocity triangles and  degree of reaction.

02. THERMO DYNAMICS: Thermo  dynamic systems, measurements of temperature work,  heat  and  internal energy.   First law of thermodynamics,  ideal  gas equation  Air  standard cycles,  Carnot,   Otto,  Diesel,  dual  and   joule  cycle. Energy  and  Enthaipy.  Second law of Thermo  dynamics.  Available and  Unavailable energies.  Reversible and irriversible processes.   Psychrometry, Properties of pure substances.
03. MATERIAL SCIENCE:Structure of metal and  alloys, Binding in solids.   Imperfections of metals and  in crystals, fracture, creep, fatigue and corrossion.  Phase Rule, phase transformation diagrams and lever rule.
04. ENGINEERING MECHANICS AND STRENGTH  OF MATERIALS:Equivalent  force  systems, free  body  concepts and  equations  of equilibrium,  frictional  forces.   Kinematics and  dynamics of rigid bodies.   Stress and  strain, elastic limit, yield point and  ultimate stress, shear force and bending moment diagrams for beams. Calculation of stress slope and deflection in beams, theories of failure, torsion of circular shaft, thin cylinders, equivalent bending moment for solid and hollow shafts.
05. MANUFACTURING PROCESSES:Classification of manufacturing processes.  Fundamentals of casting.   Classification of casting process. Sandcasting – patterns, molding, melting and  pouring solidification, cleaning and  finishing casting defects. Metal forming – hot  and  cold working, forging, rolling extrusion, wire and  tube  drawing, deep drawing, blanking and stamping processes.Fundamentals  of  welding  arc  and  gas welding,  brazing  and  soldering,  heat   treatment –  appealing  –normalizing, hardening and tempering.
06. APPLIED THERMO DYNAMICS:Internal combustion engines classification, working and  performance of C.I. and  S.I. engines combustion process in I.C. Engines Rating of fuels, pre ignition and knocking in  I.C. Engines, Carburation and injetion, Reciprocating air compressors – Single and ;multi stage compressors, inter cooling, volumetric efficiency. Rotary  Compressors – fans  blowers  and  compressors Axial  and  Centrifugal  compressors – merits  and demerits.Boilers and  condensors – types of boilers and  condensors, calculation of boiler efficiency and  equivalent evaporation, feed water heaters.Steam and  Gas turbines Impulse and  reaction turbines degree of reaction velocity triangles, ranking cycle for steam turbine power  plant reheating and  regeneration Gas turbine cycles methods of improving gas turbine cycle efficiency.
07. HEAT TRANSFER  AND REFRIGERATION:Modes of heat  transfer, one  dimensional steady and  unsteady heat  conduction convective heat  transfer forced convection over  flat plates and  tubes, free convection over  cylinders and  flat plates radiative heat transfer-black  and  grey  surfaces.   Types of heat  exchangers – heat  exchanger performance  LMTD and NTU methods vapor  compression cycle analysis.  COP;  and  its estimation vapor  absorption refrigeration cycle properties of refrigerators.
08. MACHINE DESIGN:Design for static and  dynamic loading fatigue strength stress concentration, factor of safety designing of bolted, riveted and  welded joints, hydro dynamic lubrication, journal and  roller bearings design of spur and helical gears, clutches and breaks.  Belt and rope drives Design of shafts, keys and couplings.
09. THEORY OF MACHINES:Constrained motion, plane mechanisms, velocity acceleration analysis, Flywheel and  their applications, Balancing  of  reciprocating  and   rotating  masses  cams and   followers,  Tooth  profiles  Types  of  gears Principles of gyroscope, vibration of free and  forced one  degree of freedom systems with and  without damping, critical speed of shaft.
10. PRODUCTION ENGINEERING:Metal  cutting  and  machining  types of chips,  chip  formation  tool  wear  and  tool  life,  machine  ability  single point and  multi point cutting operations machining processes shaping, planning, turning, milling, grinding, hobbling and  drilling operating unconventional machining processes – USM, EDM, ECM and  LBM.  Basic features  of NC Machines  tools linear  and  angular  measurements, Comparators, limit gauges, screw and gear  measurements.
11. INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING AND MANAGEMENT:Industrial  organisations  and  plant  layout  production  planning  and  control  cost of manufacturing.   Break even  analysis.   Time and  motion study, basic linear programming and  queing theory.    PERT  / CPM  in production systems.


ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING Syllabus for APPSC Lecturers in Government Polytechnic Colleges
01.        Network analysis, Topology, Tree Tieset out set, first and Second order Circuits. Steady State and Transient response, Sinusoidal steady State Analysis.
Series   and   parallel   Resonance,  Network   Theorems,  Laplace   Transforms,   Fourier   series,   Fourier
Transforms – Applications, Two port.
Network Parameters, Interconnection of two ports, Image Impedance, Image Parameters.
Filters – constant K and  M derived sections.   Electronics Devices – Diodes, Transistors, FET biasing, and characteristics, Frequency, Response, Amplifier circuits.
Electro  Magnetic  Theory  –  Maxell’s  Equations.  Coulomb’s  law,  Amper’s  law  , Faraday’s  law,  Poynting
Energy  Theorem, Stoke’s theorem, uniform plane waves.
Transmission Line Theory – Standing waves & Travelling waves, Reflection, VSWR.

02.        Feedback  Amplifiers   and   oscillator   Circuits   Wave   Shaping   circuits,   Logic   Gates,  Boolean Theorems, Adders & Subtractors. Antennas & Propagation – Radiation Principle, Antenna parameters. Definitions.
Directional  Antennas,  Linear  Antenna  Arrays, Broadside  & End  fire  Arrays, Gain,  Directivity,  Radiation pattern.
Ground  Wave,  Sky  Wave,  Ionosphere  Propagation,  Guided  Waves, Rectangular  Wave-Guide  Analysis, Microwave Circuits and Components.
Microwave Tubes, Klystron, Magnetron, and TWT.
Modulation Techniques – AM, FM, PM.  Channel capacity, Noise, AM, FM, Transmitters, Radio Receivers.
TV and Satellite Communication – Principles Radar Equation and Applications of Radar Computer
Programming, FORTRAN, BASIC, PASCAL, Are Programming languages.

COMPUTER  ENGINEERING Syllabus for APPSC Lecturers in Government Polytechnic Colleges
01.        Logic families, gates, flip-flops, Multiplexers, decoders, registers, counters, adder circuits, Boolean algebra,  Combinational  circuit  design,  minimisation,  sequential  circuit  design,  number systems,  inter conversion, number representation, computer organisation, instruction formats, addressing modes, micro- programming,  ALU organisation,  multiplication  and  division  algorithms,  memory   hierarchy,  cache and associate  memories,  virtual  memory,   memory   IC’s,  I/Oo  organisation  schemes, interrupts,  arbitration, DMA,  IOP,  micro  processors,  interfacing,  pipeline,  SIMD  and   MIMD  organisations,  proposition  and predicate  logic’s,  methods of  deduction,  set theory,   relations,  functions,  algebraic  structures, lattices, recursion,  combinatorics,  graph   theory,   representation,  path   matrix,  warshall’s  algorithm,  cyclic  and bipartite  graphs, planner  graphs, Hamiltonian  graph,   chromatic  number, trees,  binary  tree   traversals, representation of expressions, spanning trees, breadth-first and  depth-first algorithms, finite automation, pushdown automation, Turing machine, grammars, type 0, 1, 2, and 3, LL and LR grammars.

02.        Algorithms, flow-charts, programming methodology, data  structures, PASCAL, FORTRAN, COBAL and  ‘C’ languages, theory  of programming languages, file organisation, searching and  sorting; methods, DBMS, database models, query  languages, operating system, directory concept, processor scheduling, memory  allocation, paging and  segmentation, device management, deadlocks and  prevention, concurrent processing.     DOS   and   UNIX  features,  language  processors,   syntax  and   semantic  analysis,  code generation,  optimisation,  assemblers,  loaders  and   linkers,  algorithm  design  techniques,  Computer networks, digital modulation techniques, modems, error detection and error correction, BISYNC and  HDLC protocols,  OSI  model,  network  routing  algorithms,  LAN operation  methods,  Computer graphics,  DDA algorithms,   graphic   primities,   2-D   transformations,   graphic   input   devices,   software   engineering development   life-cycle,  system  analysis,   modular   design,   testing  and   validation,   CASE   tools,   AI techniques, natural language understanding, learning, knowledge representation, expert  systems, LISP, PROLOG.

ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING Syllabus for APPSC Lecturers in Government Polytechnic Colleges
01. ELECTRIC CIRCUITS, FIELDS & MEASUREMENTS:Network elements – Ohm’s law and  Kirchoff’s laws – formation of mesh and  nodal equations – topological description  of networks – response of R, L and  C elements  to arbitrary  excitations  – Laplace  transform method of analysing networks.
Network    theorems   –   superposition,   Thevenin’s   Norton’s   theorems   –   Maximum   power    transfer thereciprocity  theorem  –  applications  –  two  port  parameters  –  Z,  Y,  ABCD,  H  para   meters  –  their relationships.
A.C.  Circuits  –  single  phase circuits  –  J-notation  –  calculations  –  resonance –  Polyphase  –  circuits  –measurements of polyphase power.
Electromagnetic  theory  –  general  relations  in  static  fields  –  potential  gradient  and  field  intensity  –  flux density – Gauss’s law – Poisson and  Laplace equations – relations in electromagnetic fields – ampere’s law – flux and flux density – divergence and curl – vector magnetic potential.
Electrical measurements – Types of measuring instruments – Principles of operation – extension of ranges– instrument transformers.
02. CONTROL SYSTEMS,  COMPUTATION AND ELECTRONICS:Control  systems  –  Types  of  servo  mechanisms  –  equations  and   models  of  linear  systems  –  block diagrams – time response of second order  systems – stability criteria – root locus technique – frequency response – Nyquist criterion – Bode plots.
Elements of computation: Digital systems – flow charts and  algorithms – FORTRAN – types of statements
–  logical  expressions  –  Assignment  statements  –  program  structure  –  Scientific  and   Engineering applications.
Electronics:  Solid-state  devices  and   circuits  –  small  signal  amplifier  design  –  feedback  amplifiers  – Oscillators – FETS – Thyristors.
03. ELECTRICAL MACHINES:Principles of Electromechanical Energy  Conversion: Basic ideas of production of torque  –  concepts of generation of voltages – formulae for voltage and torque  production.
Three  phase induction  motors: The  revolving  field  theory  – Principles  of operation  of induction  motor  – torque   equation  –  Computation  of  performance  –  torque   speed  characteristics  –  motor   starters  – conventional and thyristor controllers for speed control of induction motors.
Single phase motors: Revolving field theory  – types of single-phase motors – equivalent circuits – speed control – applications.
Synchronous machines: Generation of 3-phase voltages – types of synchronous machines – equivalent circuit – experimental determination of reactances – voltage regulation and efficiency – parallel operation – transient and  subtransient reactances – synchronous motors – theory  of operation - -phase of diagram – equivalent circuit – performance and power factor control – applications.Special  machines:  Two phase servomotors –  stepper motors –  methods of operation  –  metadyne and amplidyne – operating characteristics and applications. D.C. Machines and Transformers.

04. POWER  SYSTEMS:Generation:  Methods of power  generation  – steam, hydro,  nuclear,  diesel  – selection  of site  for each – general layout of each type – function of each component – economics of different types – base and  peak load stations – pumped stations – simple calculations in hydro station design.
Transmission: A.C. Vs. D.C. transmission – criteria for selection of voltages – transmission line parameters–  G.M.D.  and  G.M.R  –  concepts for short, medium  and  long  lines  –  line  calculations  –  A.B.C  and  D constance – load flow analysis – surge impedance loading.
Corona and  insulators:  production  of corona – disruptive  and  visual  corona – corona loss  – methods to avoid corona – types of insulators – string efficiency.
Fault analysis: Per  unit representation: fault analysis – Symmetrical and  unsymmetrical faults – application of symmetrical components – reactors.
Protection:  Switch  gear   –  methods of  arc  extinction  –  classification  of  circuit  breakers –  definitions  – calculations  in  switch  gear   –  testing  of  circuit  breakers –  Relaying  principles  –  primary  and  back  up relaying  –  definitions  –  operation  of  different  types  of  relays  –  applications  to  line,  transformer  and generator protection – protection of lines and equipment against voltage surges – travelling wave theory. Utilisation: Industrial drives – motors for various applications – braking – methods of heating and welding – welding transformer – Economics and other aspects of track electrification.

 TEXTILE TECHNOLOGY Syllabus for APPSC Lecturers in Government Polytechnic Colleges
1.          Introduction  of Textile  Fibres,  their  general  properties  physical  and  chemical  and  classification  of Textile Fibres.  Microscopic view of fibres.
2.          Application of cotton  fibre and  Raw  material, cultivation of cotton,  common diseases and  plant protection methods.  Important varieties.
3.          Manmade fibres and  their raw materials.   Outline of production of synthetic fibres.   Physical and chemical properties and microscopic view.
4.          SPINNING:
i)        Methods of picking: manual and mechanical ii)        Ginning: Objectives and methods
iii)       Mixing: Blending of different varieties, types of mixing, auto mixer, aeromixers.
iv)      Blow  room  line  and  various  machines  used in  it.   Convept of beating  point  and  its  use in spinning of different fibres.
v)      Lap defects and remedies
vi)      Calculations regarding beter  speeds, lap weight, hank of lap, drafts and production. CARDING:       Objectives  and  principles  of  carding,  functioning  of  carding  machine.    Types of carding  machine.     Calculations  regarding  carding  machine,  lap  sliver  study, waste  control  in carding, Tandem cards, Auto leveler, card sliver, lap feed and chute  feed systems.
DRAW FRAME: Objects, Principles and  various machines used in drawing process.  Functions of draw  frame machines.   Different types of Drafting systems, weighing systems, Roller settings and draft distribution.  Calculations regarding draw frame.  Study of lapping and lapping machines. COMBER: Objects, principles and different types of combing machines and calculations there  of. SPEED FRAME: Principles,  objects  and  functions  of speed frame.   Working  of speed frame  and calculation regarding speed frames.

RING FRAME: Principles, objects and  functioning of Ring Frame machines working of Ring Frame and  calculations  regard ring  frame.    Traveller,  rings  and  other  important  parts of ring  spinning frame.  Drafting systems.  Yarn defects – causes and remedies.  Calculations regarding spinning.

DOUBLING:  Objects and  types of doubling.  Features and  two for one  twisters.  Manufacturing of sewing thread.  Calculations regarding production with reference to various parameters of spinning. Open  and spinning: Types and methods of open  end spinning.

TEXTILE CHMISTRY:   Coal tar  distillation.   Chemistry of sizing, Bleaching and  dyeing.   Various dyes and chemicals, types of printing and finishing machines and methods. Process of mercirising. Various dyes used in dyeing of different fibres.

Calculations regarding all processes mentioned above.

II. WEAVING:

1)         Object  of  the   preparatory  process  and   types  of  warp   preparation.     Classification  types  of preparatory machines.    Principle  of  warp  winding  process.   Warp  winding  machines,  Automatic  warp winding machines.  Pirn winding machines.

2)         Sizing:  Importance and  objects of sizing.  Requirements and  application of size and  preparation of size.  Slasher sizing machines.  Principles of modern size controls used in sizing machines.  Study  of the development in sizing.

3)         Principles of weaving process.  Basic requirements of weaving loom and  types of looms.  Study  of handlooms and  plain powerlooms.  Working of the mechanisms faults and  remedies with references to the powerloom weaving and cloth production.

4)         Principles of Automatic and  shuttleless weaving.  Study  of Modern  Automatic looms viz., Dornier, Airjet, Waterjet, rapier, Grib pebloom.

5)         Fabric Structure:  Principles of fabric structures.  Different types of weaves and  their construction. Drafting and peg plans according to weaves, Double Cloth, Dobby nd Jaquard designs.

6)         Understanding  Mill maintenance.   Functions and  utilizes.   Maintenance  and  lubrication  schedules in various departments.

7)         Textile Testing:  Sampling of various material viz., cotton,  yarn,  fabric etc.,  Physical and  chemical testing of fabrics and  other  material.   Defects of materials and  their identification.   ISO & TOM.  Concepts and Application.

8)         Textile industry and  management – introduction, concepts mill management – production, material, financial, marketing management.  Feasibility study and Industrial safety.

9)         Calculations regarding all processing mentioned above.


INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY Syllabus for APPSC Lecturers in Government Polytechnic Colleges

Digital   Logic:  Logic  functions,  Minimization,  Design  and   synthesis  of  combinational  and   sequential circuits; Number  representation and computer arithmetic (fixed and floating point).

Computer Organization and Architecture: Machine instructions and  addressing modes, ALU and  data- path,   CPU   control  design,  Memory   interface,  I/O  interface  (Interrupt  and   DMA  mode),   Instruction pipelining, Cache and main memory,  Secondary storage.

Programming and  Data   Structures: Programming  in  C;  Functions,  Recursion,  Parameter  passing, Scope, Binding; Abstract data  types, Arrays, Stacks, Queues,  Linked Lists, Trees, Binary search trees, Binary heaps.

Algorithms: Analysis,  Asymptotic  notation,  Notions  of space and  time  complexity,  Worst and  average case analysis; Design: Greedy approach, Dynamic programming, Divide-and-conquer; Tree  and  graph traversals,  Connected  components,  Spanning  trees,  Shortest  paths;  Hashing,  Sorting,  Searching. Asymptotic analysis (best, worst, average cases) of time and space, upper  and lower bounds.

Operating System:  Processes,  Threads, Inter-process  communication,  Concurrency,  Synchronization, Deadlock,  CPU   scheduling,  Memory   management  and   virtual  memory,   File  systems,  I/O  systems, Protection and security.

Databases: ER-model, Relational model (relational algebra, tuple calculus), Database design (integrity constraints, normal forms), Query  languages (SQL),  File structures (sequential files, indexing, B and  B+ trees), Transactions and concurrency control.

Information  Systems  and  Software Engineering: information  gathering,  requirement  and   feasibility analysis, data  flow diagrams, process specifications, input/output design, process life cycle, planning and managing the project, design, coding, testing, implementation, maintenance.

Data  communications: ISO/OSI model, TCP/IP protocol architecture, data   transmission, transmission media,  encoding  techniques,  synchronous  and   synchronous  transmissions,  multiplexing,  switching techniques, spread spectrum.

Computer Networks: ISO/OSI stack, LAN technologies (Ethernet, Token  ring), Flow and  error  control techniques,  Routing  algorithms,  Congestion  control,  TCP/UDP   and   sockets,  IP(v4),  Application  layer protocols  (icmp,  dns, smtp, pop,  ftp,  http);  Basic  concepts of  hubs, switches,  gateways, and  routers. Network security - basic concepts of public key and private key cryptography, digital signature, firewalls.

Web technologies: HTML, XML, basic concepts of client-server computing.


ENGLISH Syllabus for APPSC Lecturers in Government Polytechnic Colleges

Detailed Study of literary age  (19th  Century)  viz.,

The period of English Literature from 1798 to 1900 with special reference to the works of the major writers  including  Words  worth,  Coleridge,  Byron,  Keats,  Shelley,  Lamb,  Hazlitt,  Thackeray,  Dickens, Tennyson, Browning, Arnold George Eliot, Calyle and Ruskin.

                Study of the following Texts:     
1.            William Shakespeare                       :              ‘Macbeth’, ‘Hamlet’, ‘Julius Vrsdst’, ‘Tempest’
2.            John Milton                                             :          ‘Paradise Lost’, -Books I & II
3.            Alexander Pope                                :              .‘The Rape of the Lock’
4.            William Wordsworth                            :         ‘The Immorality Ode’, ‘The Tin Tern Abbey’
5.            John Keats                                             :            ‘Ode to a Nightingale’
6.            P.B. Shelley                                            :           ‘Ode to the West Wing’
7.            Jane Austen                                       :               ‘Pride and Prejudice’.
8.            Charles Dickens                                    :           ‘A Tale of Two Cities’
9.            Thomas Hardy                                       :           ‘The mayor of Casterbridge’
10.          W.B. Yeats                                             :            “Byzantium”, ‘The Second Coming’.
11.          T.S. Eliot                                                 :             ‘The Waste Land’.
12.          D.H. Lawrence                                       :          ‘Sons and Lovers’.
13.          Mulk Raj Anand                                      :         ‘The Big heart’
14.          R.K. Narayan                                     :                ‘The Man eater of Malgudi’


CHEMISTRY Syllabus for APPSC Lecturers in Government Polytechnic Colleges

Inorganic Chemistry :

1.          Atomic structure & Chemical Bonding – Quantum theory  Schrodinger – wave  equation – Hydrogen   atom,Hydrogen  molecule  –  Elements  on  valence  bond   –  molecular  orbital theories.

2.          Determination of molecular structure – X – ray and electron diffraction methods.

3.          Periodic  classification  (Classical  and   modern)  periodic  functions  of  elements  –  atomic volume – atomic radious electronegativity-oxidation states – lattice energy and their applications.

4.          Chemistry of  d-block  elements  –  Physical  and  chemical  characteristics  of  the  transition elements  –  Characteristics  related  to  electronic  arrangements  oxidation  states –  colow magnetic  properties  –  Complex  formation  –  interstitial  L-S  couping  –  Hund’s  rule.    A General study of the first transition series.

5.          Chemistry  of F-block  elements  –  Lanthanons  and  Actinons  –  electronic  configurations  –
oxidation’s states – Separation of Lanthanons and Actinons.

6.          Chemistry  of  complex  compounds: Jourgenson  and   werner’s  views  –  effective  atomic number –  valence bond  theory  –  Introductory treatment of crystalfield theory  applied to complexes with co-ordination number 6.

7.          Isomerism in complexes : Geometrical and  optical isomerism of four and  six co-ordinated complexes.  Pearson’s theory of hard and soft acids and bases.

8.          Study of the following elements and their modern Chemistry Be, Ti, Zr, Hf, V, Mo, W, U, and
Th.

9.          Alloys : Interimettalic compounds.

Physical Chemistry :

10.        Radio activity : Elementary account of nuclear structure natural and  artificial radio activity – characterisation  of  relations  –  decay  chains-half-life-decay  constant  and   average  life. Radio-active series, atomic transmutation – atomic fission and  fusion reactions and  their applications – nuclear isomers and their separations.

11.        Kinetic  theory  of gases : Equations  of state – critical  constants – States of aggregation  – liquid states – viscocity – physical properties an  chemical constitution – collision theory  of derivation of the collision – number from Kinetic theory of gases.

12.        Chemical Kinetics : order and  molecularity of reaction first order and  second order reactions
– law of mass action – influence of temperature and  pressure – thermo-dynamic derivation of Law of mass action – unimolecular reactions Lindemann’s theory.

13.        Thermodynamics  :  First law of thermodynamics and  its applications to ideal gases, energy and enthalpy changes in gases, heat  capacities of gases and their inter-relation.  Isothermal and  adiabatic processes – Kirchoff’s equation and  its applications – Vant  Hoff’s isotherm isochore equilibria in heterogeneous system.  Second Flaw of thermo  dynamics (Joules and Joule Thomson experiments).   Entropy  change in an  isolated system for reversible and irrevbersible processes – Variation on entropy  of a system with temperature and pressure.

Organic Chemistry  :

14.        Heterocylic  compounds  and   chemistry  of  nutral  products  –  Importance  of  heterocclic compounds –  classification based on  the  natury  of heterocetom, size of the  ring and  II excessive and II deficient nature of the ring.
A general  and  comparative  study of  Furan   pyrole  and  thiophene  Ring  transformations. General comparison with benzenoidd compounds, pyridine, quinotine, Isoquinoline and acrdine-fII deficient nature of heterocylic rings – case of nucleophilic substitution.

15.        Methods  of  synthesis,  reactivity  and   properties  of  the   following  polynuclear  aromatic compounds: anthracene, Benzanthracene, Phenontherene Chryeneand picene.

16.        Benzopyrones :  Couamarins and Chromones.


17.        Alkaloids  :  General  occurrence,  reactions  and   degradations.    Chemical  and   Physico- Chemical  methods for the  elucidation  of structures-synthesis  and  structural  elucidation  of the following alakaloids – atropine – cocaine - quinene – Narcotine – papaverine.

18.        Organic  reaction  mechanism:  Structure  and   reactivity  of  organic  molecules  –  Factors affecting  Electron  density  in  a  band-inductive,  induct  rometric,  mesomeric,  (reasonance) and  electrometric effects, hyperconjugation – Dipole moments-acedic and  basic strength of organic Compounds.
Modern  concepts of organic reaction mechanisms – Addition, substitution and  elimination reactions  –  simple  examples  and   their  mechanism.     The   intermediate  carboniumion formation and  its participation in organic reactions.  Addition C-C, system-pinocol-pincolene rearrange rearrangements.  Automatic substitution – Formation and hydrolysis of esters.

19.        Some name reactions  :  Wurtz-Friedel-Crafts,  Fries-Gatter-mann  –  Perin  –  Beckmann’s rearrangements and Grignard reactions.

20.        Carbohydrates  :  General  reactions  of  monosaccha  rides  –  configurational  studies  on glucose, fructose, sucrose, Recent advances in the Chemistry of cellulose and starch.

21.        Proteins – Introduction to proteins – their classification – Nomenclature and  distribution in nature simple, amino acids – Isolation and their synthesis.

22.        General  Ideas  regarding  the  chemistry  of vitamins  & Harmones nicotine,  B-Carotene and
Vitamin C.

23.        Alicyclic  compounds :  Synthesis  and  reactions  Bayers strain  theory  –  Factors affecting stability of conformation – terpenes – citral – gerniol – limonenene – terpinol – pinene and camphor.

24.        Stereo Chemistry : Opticnal and  geometrtic isomerism configuration of saturated molecues
– DL and  RS configuration of optically active compound-racemic – mixtures – racemisation and resolution.

25.        Molecular spectra : NMR, Chemical shift – Spin – Spincoupling – ESR  of simple radicals – Rotational Spectra, diatomic molecules, linear triatomic molecules, isotopic substitution – Vibrational and Raman Spectra.

Physical Chemistry :

26.        Electro-Chemistry  :  Equivalent  conductance  and   its  measurement.    The   independent migration of jons –  kholraush’s Law.    Transport number and  their determination.   Ionic mobilities.   Equivalent conductance of weak  and  strong electrolytes.   Inter-ionic attraction theory  treated quantitatively-Debye-huckle-onsager equation.   Determination of solubilities from conductance measurements -–Conductometric titration’s.
Ionic product  of water  and  its determination from conductance and  EMF methods – theories of acids and  bases – Hydrogen  ion concentration and  its measurements from E.M.F.measurements  using  Hydrogen   quin  –  hydroen  and   glass  electrodes  –  Buffer solutions – Henderson’s equation potentiometric titration’s – Determinations of equilibrium constant and  solubilities from E.M.F.measurements – Gibbs – Helmbholtz equation and  its application to chemical cells.

27.        Photo  – Chemistry : Laws on absorption of light – Gretius – Draper  Laws – Einstiens Law in
Chain reactions – Hydrogen  chlorine reactions – absorption – Laws of absorption.

Surface  Chemistry  and  catalysis  – Absorption  isotherms,  surface  area  determination,  heterogeneous catalysis, acid-base and enzyme cotolysis.


PHYSICS Syllabus for APPSC Lecturers in Government Polytechnic Colleges

I.   Mathematical Physics:

Vectors:   Vector  operators like  DCI & grad,  div.  & curl.  Surface  and  volume  integrals  –  Theorems of
Gauss, Stokes, & Green.

Matrices :   Quality, addition and subtraction, multiplication of matrices, inverse of a matrices, similarity and unitary transformation Characteristic equation of a matrix Eigen values – Eigen vectors Square, diagonal, unit, symmetric, and skewmatrix - Hermitian and unitary matrix.

Tensors:   Tensors of any  order  –Transformation relation Covariant & Contra-variant tensors-Christoffel symbols.

Fourier Analysis:  Trigonometric Fourier series – Evaluation of coefficients – Exponential Fourier series.

II.          Classical Mechanics:

General Theorems of mechanics of mass points – Principals of Virtual work – De-Alember’s principle – Lagrange’s  equation  of motion  – Hamilton’s  principle  – Hamilton’s  Equation  of motion  – Principle  of lest action – Canonical transformations = Poisson bracket.  Rigid body motion – Euler’s theorem on rigid body motion – moment of inertia-tensor – heavy  Symmetrical top.

III.         Electromagnetic Theory:

Generalisation  of  Ampere’s  Law  –  Derivation  of  Maxwells  equation  –  Pointing  theorem –  Transverse nature  of  Electromagnetic  waves  –  propagation  & Conducting  and   non-conducting  media  –  metallic reflection – Propagation of light in crystalline media – Fresnel’s Theory of double refraction.

IV.        Special Theory of Relativity:

Galilean Transformation – Newtonians Relativity – Michelson’s Morley Experiment – Postulates of special theory of relativity Lorentz’s transformation – Relativistic particle mechanics Equivalence of mass & energy
– Covariance of Maxwell’s equation.

V.         Statistical Mechanics:

Generalised coordinates & momenta-phase space, Liowellies Theorems – Maxwell Boltzman statistics – Distribution of velocities and  energy in ideal gas – Equipartition of energy – Vibrational, rotational, and electronic partition functions for diatomic gas – specific heats of gas – Ortho and  para  hydrogen’s – Bose Einstein & Fermi Dirac statistics – Bose Einstein gas and  application to radiation – liquid helium – Free electrons in metals.

VI.        Quantum Mechanics:

Shordinger’s wave  equation – Born interpretation of wave  functions – Expectations values of dynamical variables – Ehrenfests’ Theorem  - Uncertainity Principle – Application of Shordinger’s equation to (a) One dimensional squarewell potential (b) Simple harmonic Oscillator (c) Hydrogen  atom.

Perturbation theory  – First order  and  second order  theories for non  degenerate & degenerate systems – Application to normal helium atom  – Time dependent & time independent perturbation theory – Application for each.  Relativistic quantum mechanics – Klenn Garnian equation Dirac’s equation Solution for a free particle meaning of negative energy states – Quantum theory of scattering – Born approximation.

VII.       Electronics:

Vacuum:   Tubes and  semiconductor diodes – Principle and  working of rectifier and  power  supply – Ripple factor  L and  T section  filters  voltage  stabilisation  in  power  supplies characteristics of triode  and  pentode and  junction transistors their static characteristics – Voltage amplifiers – R.C. coupled amplifiers – and  its frequency response Negative feed back  in amplifiers –  Advantages of –  Ve  feed back  –  condition for sinosoidal oscillations in transistor circuits Hartley and  Colpitts oscillators –  multi vibrators A stable – Monostable  and   bi-stable  type   –  Pulse  generator  –  Saw   tooth   voltage  generator  Cathode  –  ray oscilloscope (C.R.O).

VIII.      Solid State Physics:

Crystallography – Classification of solids – Point group  and  space group – Crystal systems – Specification of planes  and  directions  – Elements  of X-ray diffraction  – Various  crystal  bindings  – Metallic,  ionic,  co- valent molecular and  hydrogen bonded crystals – Band  theory  of solids – motion of electrons in periodic potential Block’s theorem Kronig’s penny  model – energy bands – Brillouin zones – distinction between insulators – Metals and Semi-conductors on band  theory.

IX.        Nuclear Physics:

Radioactivity,  Chain  dis-integration,  transient  and  secular  equilibrium  – Age  of rocks and  Radio  carbon dating – alpha decay or Gamow’s theory – Beta  decay and nutrino Interaction of gamma rays with matter  – Selection rules – nuclear models – Liquid drop model – semi empirical mass formula – criteria for stability against spontaneous decay – Shell model – nuclear detectors – Ionisation – Chambers – G.M. counters – Proportional counters – bubble and spark chambers – Semi-conductor detectors.

X.         Spectrocopy:

Bohr – Sommerfield  theory  of Hydrogen  atoms – Space quantisation  – fine  structure of spectral  lines  – Alkali spectra – Zeeman effect Vector atom  model of one  electron system – Paschen – Back effect – Stark effect in Hydrogen  atoms – Band  spectra – Types of band  spectra-I.R. and  Raman effect.  Isotope effect – Franck  – Candon Principle.


MATHEMATICS Syllabus for APPSC Lecturers in Government Polytechnic Colleges

Real  Analysis: Continuity and  differentiability of real functions.; Uniform continuity, Sequences and  series of functions.  Uniform convergence.  Functions of bounded variation.  Riemann integration.

Complex “Analysis: Analytic functions.   Cauchy’s theorem Cauchy’s integral formula.   Iaurent’s series. Singularities.  Theory of residues – Conformal mapping.

Abstract   Algebra:  Groups  –   Sub-groups  –   normal  sbugroups  Quotient  group   Homomorphism  – Fundamental  theorem of Hamomorphism,  Permutation  groups: Cayley’s  theorem – Rings  – Subrings  – Ideals – Fields – Polynomial rings.

Linear  Algebra:  Vector   spacers  –   Basis  and   dimension  –   Linear  transformations  –   Matrices  – Characteristic roots and  characteristic vectors – systems of linear equations – Canonicl forms – Cayley – Hamilton theorem.

Differential Equations:  First order  ordinary differential equations (O.D.E)  and  their solutions – Singular solutions.     Intial  value  problems  for  first  order   O.D.E.   General  theory   of  homogeneous  and   non- homogeneous  linear  differential  equations,  variation  of  parameters.    Elements  of  first  order   partial differential equations (PDE).

Co-ordinate Geometry of Three  Dimensions: The Plane – The straight-line – Sphere and cone.

Advertisements

Followers